top of page
[…] For the non-lawyers: Gross Negligence is like negligence, but worse. What does this mean? Well, negligence requires (1) a duty to either do (or refrain from doing) something and (2) that the [alleged negligent] party failed to do that thing, and (3) that failure caused some sort of harm. In ordinary negligence, the failure to meet the duty was basically a normal human mistake. Gross negligence is such a severe deviation from the required duty that it showed a reckless disregard for a severe level of foreseeable harm.


In Georgia, there is a gross negligence statute: GA Code § 51-1-4 (2020) in which “gross negligence” is defined as the absence of “slight diligence” which is further defined as “that care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, takes of his own property”. The complaint, interestingly, does not cite this statute, although it does copy the language in its complaint. Perhaps the law of the contract is not Georgia.